Feb 7

(Wednesday)

Feb 8

(Thursday)

Feb 9

(Friday)

08:30 Registration Registration Registration
09:00 Welcome Announcements Keynote 2

Mark Billinghurst

(Univ. of South Australia)

Keynote  3

Chul Bae Lee

(Executive Head, New Business Center & LSR Lab. LG Electronics)

Keynote 1

Jihoon Jeong

(Kyung Hee Cyber University)

09:30
10:00 Coffee and Snacks Coffee and Snacks Coffee and Snacks
Demos Fast Forward Posters Fast Forward Papers Session

Tele Augmentation /Motion

10:30
Papers Session

Sensing

Papers Session

Physical/Haptic

11:00
11:30
12:00 Lunch Lunch Closing
12:30
13:00
13:30 Papers Session

Interaction

Papers Session

Cognitive

14:00
14:30
15:00 Coffee and Snacks Demos and Posters

Session

15:30 Papers Session

Visual/Smell Augmentation

16:00
16:30
17:00 Welcome Dinner
17:30
18:00 Conference Dinner
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30

 

FEB 7, 2018

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Welcome Announcements (WoonTack Woo & Juhyun Eune & Jean-Marc Seigneur)
09:10-10:00 Keynote 1 – Jihoon Jeong (Kyung Hee Cyber University) (Chair: Gerard Jounghyun Kim)
Augmented Intelligence and the Role of Human-AI Interaction
10:00-10:20 Coffee and Snacks
10:20-10:40 Demos Fast Forward (Chair: Hyungseok Kim)

  1. e-mmersive Book: the AR book that assists the syntopical reading, Shinhyo Kim, Dayoung Lee, Jusub Kim (Sogang University)
  2. Augmented Memory: Site-Specific Social Media with AR, Seonghun Park, Jusub Kim (Sogang University)
  3. SmartFiber: Reconfigurable Shape Changing Interface, Masaru Ohkubo, Takuya Nojima (The University of Electro-Communications)
  4. Distributed metaverse: creating decentralized blockchain-based model for peer-to-peer sharing of virtual spaces for mixed reality applications, Bektur Ryskeldiev (University of Aizu), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba), Michael Cohen (University of Aizu), Jens Herder (University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf)
  5. Automated data gathering and training tool for personalized ‘Itchy Nose’, Juyoung Lee (KAIST), Hui-Shyong Yeo (University of St Andrews), Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology), Aaron Quigley (University of St Andrews), Woontack Woo (KAIST), Kai Kunze (Keio University)
  6. Introducing Smart Pillow using Actuator Mechanism, Pressure Sensors, and Deep Learning-based ASR, Seung Hee Yang, Sangwoo Park, Taemyung Yang, Ilhyung Jin, Wooil Kim, Chingwei Liu, Seong-Woo Kim, Juhyun Eune (Seoul National University)
  7. Unconstrained Neck: Omnidirectional Observation from an Extra Robotic Neck, Lichao Shen, Yamen Saraji, Kai Kunze, Kouta Minamizawa (Keio University)
  8. ToolShaker: Presentation Technique using for ‘as-is’ Display of Daily Commodities, Hayato Dogai (Future University Hakodate Japan University)
  9. MOYA: Interactive AI toy for children to develop their language skills, Ji Yoon Ahn, Dong Wan Kim, Juhyun Eune, Seong-Woo Kim, Yong Hyeon Lee, Woori Kim, Jeong Kuk Hong, Yeonbo Shim, Jin Ho Kim (Seoul National University)
10:40-12:00 Papers Session: Sensing (Chair: Masahiko Inami)

  1. (Short) GoalBaural: A Training Application for Goalball-related Aural Sense, Takahiro Miura (The University of Tokyo), Shimpei Soga (Tsukuba University of Technology), Masaki Matsuo (Tsukuba University of Technology), Masatsugu Sakajiri (Tsukuba
    University of Technology), Junji Onishi (Tsukuba University of Technology), Tsukasa Ono (Tsukuba University of Technology
  2. (Long) Investigation of Tracer Particles Realizing 3-Dimensional Water Flow Measurement for Augmented Swimming Training, Shogo Yamashita (The University of Tokyo), Sunichi Suwa (The University of Tokyo), Takashi Miyaki (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo)
  3. (Long) HIVE Tracker: a tiny, low-cost, and scalable device for sub-millimetric 3D positioning, Darío R. Quiñones (Centre for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València), Gonçalo Lopes (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London), Danbee Kim (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London), Cedric Honnet (Sorbonne University, UPMC, CNRS, ISIR), David Moratal (Centre for Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València), Adam Kampff (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London
  4. (Short) Recognition and Feedback of Vowel Utterance with a Good Mouth Shape Based on Sensing Platysma Muscle Bulging, Yukihiro Nishimura (Waseda University), Tomoko Hashida (Waseda University)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Papers Session: Interaction (Chair: Yasuyuki Sumi)

  1. (Short) Object-wise 3D Gaze Mapping in Physical Workspace, Kakeru Hagihara (Keio University), Keiichiro Taniguchi (The University of Tokyo), Irshad Abibouraguimane (Keio University), Yuta Itoh (Keio University), Keita Higuchi (The University of Tokyo), Jiu Otsuka (Keio University), Maki Sugimoto (Keio University), Yoichi Sato (The University of Tokyo)
  2. (Long) GlassPass: Tapping Gestures to Unlock Smart Glasses, Islam Md. Rasel (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Lee Doyoung (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Liza Suraiya Jahan (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST)), Oakley Ian (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST))
  3. (Long) Command Selection in Gaze-based See-through Virtual Image-Guided Environments, Hoorieh Afkari (University of Eastern Finland), David Gil de Gómez Pérez (University of Eastern Finland), Roman Bednarik (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. (Long) Virtual Participation in Ukiyo-e Appreciation using Body Motion, Shota Kusajima (Future University Hakodate), Takuya Takahashi (Future University Hakodate), Yasuyuki Sumi (Future University Hakodate)
15:00-15:30 Coffee and Snacks
15:30-17:00 Papers Session: Visual/Smell Augmentation (Chair: Daniel Saakes)

  1. (Long) Air Mounted Eyepiece: Optical See-Through HMD Design with Aerial Optical, Kazuki Otao (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Yuta Itoh (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Kazuki Takazawa (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Hiroyuki Osone (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba, Pixie Dust Technologies, Inc.)
  2. (Long) AR Timewarping: A Temporal Synchronization Framework for Real-Time Sensor Fusion in Head-Mounted Displays, Peter Kim (Osaka University), Jason Orlosky (Osaka University), Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology
  3. (Long) Seeing is Smelling: Localizing Odor-Related Objects in Images, Sangyun Kim (Korea University of Science and Technology), Junseok Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Junseong Bang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute), Haeryong Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
  4. (Short) An Interactive 4D Vision Augmentation of Rapid Motion, Tao Tao (Osaka University), Photchara Ratsamee (Osaka University), Yuki Uranishi (Osaka University),Kiyoshi Kiyokawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Tomohiro Mashita (Osaka University), Haruo Takemura (Osaka University)
17:00~ Welcome Dinner

FEB 8, 2018

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Keynote 2 – Mark Billinghurst (Univ. of South Australia) (Chair: WoonTack Woo)
Recent technology trends in natural collaboration for the empathic augmented human
10:00-10:20 Coffee and Snacks
10:20-10:40 Posters Fast Forward (Chair: Dongsik Jo)

  1. VR Planning Toolkit to Simulate Physical and Virtual Configurations: A Case Study of an Indoor VR Roller Coaster Augmenting Experience, Dongsik Jo, Yongwan Kim, Woojin Jeon, Yongsun Kim, Hongki Kim, Ki-Hong Kim (ETRI), Seungho Kwak (Total Soft Bank)
  2. Exo-Balancer: Design Method of Personalized Stabilizers in Shooting Actions, Ryota Kawamura, Kazuki Takazawa, Riku Iwasaki, Kenta Yamamoto, Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba)
  3. Food Sniffer as an Assistant for Augmented Chef, Rotthaporn Palasuek, Thara Seesaard, Teerakiat Kerdcharoen (Mahidol University)
  4. Enhanced Pressure-Based Multimodal Immersive Experiences, Taeyong Kim, Jeremy R. Cooperstock (McGill University)
  5. Visual Field Visualizer: Easier & Scalable way to be Aware of the Visual Field, Ngoc Thi Nguyen, Suranga Nanayakkara, Hyowon Lee (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  6. Reinforced Suit Using Low Pressure Driven Artificial Muscles for Baseball Bat Swing, Wataru Sakoda (Hiroshima University), Antonio Vega Ramirez (Hiroshima University), Kazunori Ogawa (Daiya Industry Co. Ltd./Hiroshima University Graduate School of Engineering), Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima University), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University/JST PRESTO)
  7. Towards Enhancing Emotional Responses to Media using Auto-Calibrating Electric Muscle Stimulation (EMS), Takashi Goto, Benjamin Tag, Kai Kunze (Keio University), Tilman Dingler (Osaka Prefecture University)
  8. Restorative Effects of Exercise in Virtual Environments, Taekyu Kim, Sangwon Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)
  9. Augmenting Smart Object Interactions with Smart Audio, Jing Yang, Gábor Sörös (ETH Zurich)
  10. TouchSense: Classifying and Measuring the Force of Finger Touches with an Electromyography Armband, Vincent Becker, Pietro Oldrati, Liliana Barrios, Gábor Sörös (ETH Zurich)
  11. Paralogue: A Remote Conversation System Using a Hand Avatar which Postures are Controlled with Electrical Muscle Stimulation, Shin Hanagata, Yasuaki Kakehi (Keio University)
10:40-12:00 Papers Session: Physical/Haptic (Chair: Gerard Jounghyun Kim)

  1. (Long) Design and Study of a Multi-Channel Electrical Muscle Stimulation Toolkit for Human Augmentation, Michinari Kono (The University of Tokyo), Yoshio Ishiguro (Nagoya University & The University of Tokyo), Takashi Miyaki (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo & Sony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc.)
  2. (Short) A soft exoskeleton suit to reduce muscle fatigue with pneumatic artificial muscles, Kosuke Tsuneyasu (Hiroshima University), Ayumu Ohno (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd), Yoshiyuki Fukuda (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd), Kazunori Ogawa (Daiya Industry Co., Ltd , Hiroshima University), Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima University), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima University)
  3. (Short) Wanding Through Space: Interactive Calibration for Electric Muscle Stimulation, Henning Pohl (University of Copenhagen), Kasper Hornbæk (University of Copenhagen), Jarrod Knibbe (University of Copenhagen)
  4. (Long) Sync Class: Visualization System for In-Class Student Synchronization, Katsuya Fujii (The University of Tokyo), Plivelic Marian (Friedrich-Alexander- University Erlangen), Dav Clark (Glass Bead Labs), Yoshi Okamoto (SHO-zemi Innovation Ventures), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Papers Session: Cognitive (Chair:  Jean-Marc Seigneur)

  1. (Long) Augmenting Memory Recall in Work Meetings: Establishing a Quantifiable Baseline, Evangelos Niforatos (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Matías Laporte
    (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Agon Bexheti (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Marc Langheinrich (Università della Svizzera italiana (USI))
  2. (Long) V8 Storming: How Far Should Two Ideas Be?, Yui Kita (The University of Tokyo), Jun Rekimoto (The University of Tokyo, Sony CSL)
  3. (Long) A Motion Recognition Method Using Foot Pressure Sensors, Ayumi Ohnishi (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University), Tsutomu Terada (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University and PREST, JST), Masahiko Tsukamoto (Grad. Sch. of Engineering, Kobe University)
  4. (Short) Open Palm Menu: A Virtual Menu Placed in Front of the Palm, Takumi Azai (Ritsumeikan University), Mai Otsuki (University of Tsukuba), Fumihisa Shibata (Ritsumeikan University), Asako Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
15:00-18:00 Demos and Posters Session
18:00~ Conference Dinner

FEB 9, 2018

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Keynote 3 – Chul Bae Lee (Executive Head, New Business Center & LSR Lab. LG Electronics) (Chair: Juhyun Eune)
Expansion of Human Capabilities – From Cradle to Grave
10:00-10:20 Coffee and Snacks
10:20-12:05 Papers Session: Tele Augmentation/Motion (Chair: Mark Billinghurst )

  1. (Long) Telewheelchair: the Remote Controllable Electric Wheelchair System combined Human and Machine Intelligence, Satoshi Hashizume (University of Tsukuba), Ippei Suzuki (University of Tsukuba), Kazuki Takazawa (University of Tsukuba), Ryuichiro Sasaki (AISIN SEIKI Co., Ltd.), Yoichi Ochiai (University of Tsukuba)
  2. (Long) AVATAREX: Telexistence System based on Virtual Avatars, Timo Koskela (University of Oulu), Mounib Mazouzi (University of Oulu), Paula Alavesa (University of Oulu), Minna Pakanen (University of Oulu), Ilya Minyaev (University of Oulu), Eero Paavola (University of Oulu), Jere Tuliniemi (University of Oulu)
  3. (Long) Couples Designing their Living Room Together: a Study with Collaborative Handheld Augmented Reality, Joon Gi Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Gary Ng (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Daniel
    Saakes (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  4. (Short) A Detachable Exoskeleton Interface that Duplicates the Users Hand Posture and Motions, Genki Toyama (Waseda University), Tomoko Hashida (Waseda University)
  5. (Short) FaceRubbing: Input Technique by Rubbing Face using Optical Sensors on Smart Eyewear for Facial Expression Recognition, Katsutoshi Masai (Keio University), Yuta
    Sugiura (Keio University), Maki Sugimoto (Keio University)
12:05-12:20 Closing

Hosted By 

Organized By